aurora
vandaag om
If I can't make it for whatever reason, Level 56 or SparksBlade will be my back-ups.
General Information:
- Slight change to the tournament cycle: instead of ORAS / BW2 / ORAS / ORAS / DPP, it's now ORAS / BW2 / ORAS / DPP / ORAS.
- I'm continuing where The Outrage left off. We're still in the same 25 week cycle.
- Like before, I'm hosting two tournaments to ensure that as many timezones can join in as possible (as I very well know...)
- I'll try and host both tours on the same day. Appropriate notice will be given if this is not possible.
- I'll update the title with what week it is and what generation we'll be playing.
- You can play in both tournaments, but only your best performance will count.
- 1st place gets 5 points, 2nd place gets 3 points, and 3rd place gets 1 point.
- After the 25 week cycle has run its course the top 8 players will compete in a single elimination tournament.
- The winners of a particular week will be honoured in the thread title until the next week's tournament ends (and so on).
- Scouting is allowed for ORAS and BW2, but banned for DPP. Scouting is a fact of life, and counterteaming is certainly possible (although you'd be nuts to have less than one team).
The problem with keeping Trout's times are that our timezones are quite different, so I would have to either stay up inordinately late or wake up ridiculously early.can we keep the same times ?_?
Sample Teams (ALL GENS)
Week 1 (ORAS):
Tournament 1:
Number of participants: 37
Name of the winner: GunnerRohan
Name of the runner up: haxiom
Name of the third: duch n_n
Replay of the final
Tournament 2:
Number of participants: 41
Name of the winner: Pohjis
Name of the runner up: benbe
Name of the third: orch
Replay of the final
Week 2 (BW2):
Tournament 1:
Number of participants: 17
Name of the winner: Antacool
Name of the runner up: PoMMan
Name of the third: benbe
Replay of the final
Tournament 2:
Number of participants: 29
Name of the winner: benbe
Name of the runner up: Highlord
Name of the third: magsyy
Replay of the final
Week 3 (ORAS):
Tournament 1:
Number of participants: 35
Name of the winner: ShadowQuinn
Name of the runner up: Safes
Name of the third: PoMMan
Replay of the final
Tournament 2:
Number of participants: 32
Name of the winner: Catniss Everdeen
Name of the runner up: haxiom
Name of the third: Mega-Swampert
Replay of the final
Week 4 (ORAS):
Tournament 1:
Number of participants: 36
Name of the winner: Pohjis
Name of the runner up: Incarnation-Fate
Name of the third: Both users left after they lost semis
Replay of the final
Tournament 2:
Number of participants: 50
Name of the winner: Half of Two
Name of the runner up: Pohjis
Name of the third: Starkoss
Replay of the final
Week 5 (DPP):
Tournament 1:
Number of participants: 22
Name of the winner: haxiom
Name of the runner up: Gunner Rohan
Name of the third: Highlord
Replay of the final
Tournament 2: 25
Number of participants:
Name of the winner: HaxED
Name of the runner up: Duncajuwon
Name of the third: Bipolar Dog
Replay of the final(replays were down.)
Week 6 (ORAS):
Tournament 1:
Number of participants: 56
Name of the winner: av Kakuna
Name of the runner up: karla Schnikov
Name of the third: Steve Angello
Replay of the final
Tournament 2:
Number of participants: 55
Name of the winner: Shocki
Name of the runner up: HaxED
Name of the third: Remy952
Replay of the final(replays were down.)
Week 7 (BW2):
Tournament 1:
Number of participants: 27
Name of the winner: shrang
Name of the runner up: Karppi
Name of the third: samqian2
Replay of the final
Tournament 2:
Number of participants: 34
Name of the winner: haxiom
Name of the runner up: ShadowQuinn
Name of the third: Vectre
Replay of the final
Week 8 (ORAS):
Tournament 1:
Number of participants: 61
Name of the winner: parivard
Name of the runner up: av Kakuna
Name of the third: samqian2
Replay of the final
Tournament 2:
Number of participants: 48
Name of the winner: Pohjis
Name of the runner up: Krauersaut
Name of the third: Mysterious M
Replay of the final
Week 9 (ORAS):
Tournament 1:
Number of participants: 58
Name of the winner: av Kakuna
Name of the runner up: Drookez
Name of the third: XSTATIC COLD
Replay of the final
Tournament 2:
Number of participants: 54
Name of the winner: haxiom
Name of the runner up: Monsters of Men
Name of the third: ShadowQuinn
Replay of the final
Week 10 (DPP):
Tournament 1:
Number of participants: 29
Name of the winner: absdaddy
Name of the runner up: fossil maniak
Name of the third: Mega-Swampert
Replay of the final
Replay of the third-place playoff
Tournament 2:
Number of participants: 9
Name of the winner: WreckDra
Name of the runner up: shrang
Name of the third: ZoroarkForever
Replay of the final
Replay of the third-place playoff
Week 11 (ORAS):
Tournament 1:
Number of participants: 26
Name of the winner: James Jimmy
Name of the runner up: camrat1273
Name of the third: ashketchum2001
Replay of the final
Replay of the third-place playoff
Tournament 2:
Number of participants: 33
Name of the winner: magsyy
Name of the runner up: slow and weak
Name of the third: HaxED
Replay of the final
Replay of the third-place playoff
Week 12 (BW2):
Tournament 1:
Number of participants: 16
Name of the winner: av Kakuna
Name of the runner up: CaPTiViTY
Name of the third: ZoroDark
Replay of the final
Replay of the third-place playoff
Tournament 2:
Number of participants: 29
Name of the winner: hyw
Name of the runner up: Mai Pearl
Name of the third: fossil maniak
Replay of the final
Replay of the third-place playoff
Week 13 (ORAS):
Tournament 1:
Number of participants: 38
Name of the winner: av Kakuna
Name of the runner up: fossil maniak
Name of the third: Mysterious M
Replays didn't work, so no replay of the final available (not that it was worth watching).
No third-place playoff took place since jjhw conceded to Mysterious M.
Tournament 2.5:
Number of participants: 45
Name of the winner: samqian2
Name of the runner up: HaxED
Name of the third: Lord Outrage
Log of the final
Log of the third
Week 14 (DPP):
Tournament 1:
Number of participants: 14
Name of the winner: absdaddy
Name of the runner up: Haruno
Name of the third: av Kakuna
Replay of the final
Replay of the third-place playoff
Tournament 2:
Number of participants: 23
Name of the winner: ZoroarkForever
Name of the runner up: Based Godfish
Name of the third: Alex Walls
Replay of the final
Replay of the third-place playoff
Week 15 (ORAS):
Tournament 1: (hosted by PomMan)
Number of participants: No data
Name of the winner: av Kakuna
Name of the runner up: HaxED
Name of the third: Hey i'm pikachu
No replay of the final was saved.
No replay of the third-place playoff was saved.
Tournament 2: (hosted by absdaddy)
Number of participants: No data
Name of the winner: Lord Outrage
Name of the runner up: HJAD
Name of the third: The Complication
Replay of the final
Replay of the third-place playoff
Week 16 (ORAS):
Tournament 1:
Number of participants: 16
Name of the winner: March Fires
Name of the runner up: White Lion18
Name of the third: av Kakuna
Replay of the final
Wasabisan left after losing to White Lion18 and did not return, so there was no third place playoff. The match was awarded to av Kakuna by default.
Tournament 2:
Number of participants: 42
Name of the winner: Krauersaut
Name of the runner up: av Kakuna
Name of the third: March Fires
Replay of the final
Replay of the third-place playoff
Week 17 (BW2):
Tournament 1:
Number of participants: 21
Name of the winner: Level 56
Name of the runner up: Ramsay I
Name of the third: derealmvp
Replay of the final
There was no third-place playoff because With pooping dude decided to leave after losing the semi-final. As you can probably tell, I love when this happens.
Tournament 2:
Number of participants: 34
Name of the winner: user php
Name of the runner up: av Kakuna
Name of the third: slurmz
Replay of the final
Replay of the third-place playoff
Week 18 (ORAS):
Tournament 1:
Number of participants: 38
Name of the winner: I Shuckle
Name of the runner up: CaPTiViTY
Name of the third: absdaddy
Replay of the final
No third-place playoff because dice conceded to absdaddy.
Tournament 2:
Number of participants: 42
Name of the winner: SheWentToJarod's
Name of the runner up: Duncajuwon
Name of the third: HaxED
Replay of the final
Replay of the third-place playoff
Week 19 (DPP):
Tournament 1:
Number of participants: 14
Name of the winner: Gunner Rohan
Name of the runner up: Mysterious M
Name of the third: av Kakuna
Replay of the final
For the fourth week in a row, there was no third-place playoff as Foggi left.
Tournament 2:
Number of participants: 28
Name of the winner: Highlord
Name of the runner up: Mysterious M
Name of the third: Sweep
Replay of the final
av Kakuna conceded so there was no third-place playoff.
Week 20 (ORAS):
Tournament 1:
Number of participants: 27
Name of the winner: sarma
Name of the runner up: Goomyvs1
Name of the third: White Lion18
Replay of the final
Replay of the third-place playoff
Tournament 2:
Number of participants: 64 (wow!)
Name of the winner: benbe
Name of the runner up: CosmologicalCurve
Name of the third: Dominatio
Replay of the final
Replay of the third-place playoff
Week 21 (ORAS):
Tournament 1:
Number of participants: 32
Name of the winner: DoubleOD
Name of the runner up: White Lion18
Name of the third: Mysterious M
Replay of the final
Replay of the third-place playoff
Tournament 2:
Number of participants: 48
Name of the winner: HaxED
Name of the runner up: Melee Mewtwo
Name of the third: Krauersaut
Replay of the final
Week 22 (BW2):
Tournament 1:
Number of participants: 16
Name of the winner: Astounded
Name of the runner up: Pohjis
Name of the third: byronthewellwell
Replay of the final
Replay of the third-place playoff
Tournament 2:
Number of participants: 25
Name of the winner: March Fires
Name of the runner up: Arii~
Name of the third: Evuelf
Replay of the final
Evuelf's opponent left before the third-place playoff, so he was awarded third by default.
Week 23 (ORAS):
Tournament 1:
Number of participants: 32
Name of the winner: RedMaxx
Name of the runner up: byronthewellwell
Name of the third: Remsistry10
Replay of the final
There was no third-place playoff.
Tournament 2:
Number of participants: 46
Name of the winner: Pohjis
Name of the runner up: Foggi
Name of the third: ShadowQuinn
Replay of the final
Replay of the third-place playoff
Week 24 (DPP):
Tournament 1:
Number of participants: 16
Name of the winner: March Fires
Name of the runner-up: Sweep
Name of the third: fck nu
Replay of the final
Replay of the third-place playoff
Tournament 2:
Number of participants: 16
Name of the winner: Sweep
Name of the runner-up: March Fires
Name of the third: Cranham
Replay of the final
Replay of the third-place playoff
Week 25 (ORAS):
Tournament 1:
Number of participants: 39
Name of the winner: Foggi
Name of the runner-up: The Complication
Name of the third: Sweep
Replay of the final
Sweep's opponent left, so there was no third-place playoff.
Tournament 2:
Number of participants: 65 (fuck you soviet)
Name of the winner: ShadowQuinn
Name of the runner-up: Dominatio
Name of the third: Krauersaut
Replay of the final
Replay of the third-place playoff
Tournament 1:
Number of participants: 37
Name of the winner: GunnerRohan
Name of the runner up: haxiom
Name of the third: duch n_n
Replay of the final
Tournament 2:
Number of participants: 41
Name of the winner: Pohjis
Name of the runner up: benbe
Name of the third: orch
Replay of the final
Week 2 (BW2):
Tournament 1:
Number of participants: 17
Name of the winner: Antacool
Name of the runner up: PoMMan
Name of the third: benbe
Replay of the final
Tournament 2:
Number of participants: 29
Name of the winner: benbe
Name of the runner up: Highlord
Name of the third: magsyy
Replay of the final
Week 3 (ORAS):
Tournament 1:
Number of participants: 35
Name of the winner: ShadowQuinn
Name of the runner up: Safes
Name of the third: PoMMan
Replay of the final
Tournament 2:
Number of participants: 32
Name of the winner: Catniss Everdeen
Name of the runner up: haxiom
Name of the third: Mega-Swampert
Replay of the final
Week 4 (ORAS):
Tournament 1:
Number of participants: 36
Name of the winner: Pohjis
Name of the runner up: Incarnation-Fate
Name of the third: Both users left after they lost semis
Replay of the final
Tournament 2:
Number of participants: 50
Name of the winner: Half of Two
Name of the runner up: Pohjis
Name of the third: Starkoss
Replay of the final
Week 5 (DPP):
Tournament 1:
Number of participants: 22
Name of the winner: haxiom
Name of the runner up: Gunner Rohan
Name of the third: Highlord
Replay of the final
Tournament 2: 25
Number of participants:
Name of the winner: HaxED
Name of the runner up: Duncajuwon
Name of the third: Bipolar Dog
Replay of the final(replays were down.)
Week 6 (ORAS):
Tournament 1:
Number of participants: 56
Name of the winner: av Kakuna
Name of the runner up: karla Schnikov
Name of the third: Steve Angello
Replay of the final
Tournament 2:
Number of participants: 55
Name of the winner: Shocki
Name of the runner up: HaxED
Name of the third: Remy952
Replay of the final(replays were down.)
Week 7 (BW2):
Tournament 1:
Number of participants: 27
Name of the winner: shrang
Name of the runner up: Karppi
Name of the third: samqian2
Replay of the final
Tournament 2:
Number of participants: 34
Name of the winner: haxiom
Name of the runner up: ShadowQuinn
Name of the third: Vectre
Replay of the final
Week 8 (ORAS):
Tournament 1:
Number of participants: 61
Name of the winner: parivard
Name of the runner up: av Kakuna
Name of the third: samqian2
Replay of the final
Tournament 2:
Number of participants: 48
Name of the winner: Pohjis
Name of the runner up: Krauersaut
Name of the third: Mysterious M
Replay of the final
Week 9 (ORAS):
Tournament 1:
Number of participants: 58
Name of the winner: av Kakuna
Name of the runner up: Drookez
Name of the third: XSTATIC COLD
Replay of the final
Tournament 2:
Number of participants: 54
Name of the winner: haxiom
Name of the runner up: Monsters of Men
Name of the third: ShadowQuinn
Replay of the final
Week 10 (DPP):
Tournament 1:
Number of participants: 29
Name of the winner: absdaddy
Name of the runner up: fossil maniak
Name of the third: Mega-Swampert
Replay of the final
Replay of the third-place playoff
Tournament 2:
Number of participants: 9
Name of the winner: WreckDra
Name of the runner up: shrang
Name of the third: ZoroarkForever
Replay of the final
Replay of the third-place playoff
Week 11 (ORAS):
Tournament 1:
Number of participants: 26
Name of the winner: James Jimmy
Name of the runner up: camrat1273
Name of the third: ashketchum2001
Replay of the final
Replay of the third-place playoff
Tournament 2:
Number of participants: 33
Name of the winner: magsyy
Name of the runner up: slow and weak
Name of the third: HaxED
Replay of the final
Replay of the third-place playoff
Week 12 (BW2):
Tournament 1:
Number of participants: 16
Name of the winner: av Kakuna
Name of the runner up: CaPTiViTY
Name of the third: ZoroDark
Replay of the final
Replay of the third-place playoff
Tournament 2:
Number of participants: 29
Name of the winner: hyw
Name of the runner up: Mai Pearl
Name of the third: fossil maniak
Replay of the final
Replay of the third-place playoff
Week 13 (ORAS):
Tournament 1:
Number of participants: 38
Name of the winner: av Kakuna
Name of the runner up: fossil maniak
Name of the third: Mysterious M
Replays didn't work, so no replay of the final available (not that it was worth watching).
No third-place playoff took place since jjhw conceded to Mysterious M.
Tournament 2.5:
Number of participants: 45
Name of the winner: samqian2
Name of the runner up: HaxED
Name of the third: Lord Outrage
Log of the final
Log of the third
Week 14 (DPP):
Tournament 1:
Number of participants: 14
Name of the winner: absdaddy
Name of the runner up: Haruno
Name of the third: av Kakuna
Replay of the final
Replay of the third-place playoff
Tournament 2:
Number of participants: 23
Name of the winner: ZoroarkForever
Name of the runner up: Based Godfish
Name of the third: Alex Walls
Replay of the final
Replay of the third-place playoff
Week 15 (ORAS):
Tournament 1: (hosted by PomMan)
Number of participants: No data
Name of the winner: av Kakuna
Name of the runner up: HaxED
Name of the third: Hey i'm pikachu
No replay of the final was saved.
No replay of the third-place playoff was saved.
Tournament 2: (hosted by absdaddy)
Number of participants: No data
Name of the winner: Lord Outrage
Name of the runner up: HJAD
Name of the third: The Complication
Replay of the final
Replay of the third-place playoff
Week 16 (ORAS):
Tournament 1:
Number of participants: 16
Name of the winner: March Fires
Name of the runner up: White Lion18
Name of the third: av Kakuna
Replay of the final
Wasabisan left after losing to White Lion18 and did not return, so there was no third place playoff. The match was awarded to av Kakuna by default.
Tournament 2:
Number of participants: 42
Name of the winner: Krauersaut
Name of the runner up: av Kakuna
Name of the third: March Fires
Replay of the final
Replay of the third-place playoff
Week 17 (BW2):
Tournament 1:
Number of participants: 21
Name of the winner: Level 56
Name of the runner up: Ramsay I
Name of the third: derealmvp
Replay of the final
There was no third-place playoff because With pooping dude decided to leave after losing the semi-final. As you can probably tell, I love when this happens.
Tournament 2:
Number of participants: 34
Name of the winner: user php
Name of the runner up: av Kakuna
Name of the third: slurmz
Replay of the final
Replay of the third-place playoff
Week 18 (ORAS):
Tournament 1:
Number of participants: 38
Name of the winner: I Shuckle
Name of the runner up: CaPTiViTY
Name of the third: absdaddy
Replay of the final
No third-place playoff because dice conceded to absdaddy.
Tournament 2:
Number of participants: 42
Name of the winner: SheWentToJarod's
Name of the runner up: Duncajuwon
Name of the third: HaxED
Replay of the final
Replay of the third-place playoff
Week 19 (DPP):
Tournament 1:
Number of participants: 14
Name of the winner: Gunner Rohan
Name of the runner up: Mysterious M
Name of the third: av Kakuna
Replay of the final
For the fourth week in a row, there was no third-place playoff as Foggi left.
Tournament 2:
Number of participants: 28
Name of the winner: Highlord
Name of the runner up: Mysterious M
Name of the third: Sweep
Replay of the final
av Kakuna conceded so there was no third-place playoff.
Week 20 (ORAS):
Tournament 1:
Number of participants: 27
Name of the winner: sarma
Name of the runner up: Goomyvs1
Name of the third: White Lion18
Replay of the final
Replay of the third-place playoff
Tournament 2:
Number of participants: 64 (wow!)
Name of the winner: benbe
Name of the runner up: CosmologicalCurve
Name of the third: Dominatio
Replay of the final
Replay of the third-place playoff
Week 21 (ORAS):
Tournament 1:
Number of participants: 32
Name of the winner: DoubleOD
Name of the runner up: White Lion18
Name of the third: Mysterious M
Replay of the final
Replay of the third-place playoff
Tournament 2:
Number of participants: 48
Name of the winner: HaxED
Name of the runner up: Melee Mewtwo
Name of the third: Krauersaut
Replay of the final
Week 22 (BW2):
Tournament 1:
Number of participants: 16
Name of the winner: Astounded
Name of the runner up: Pohjis
Name of the third: byronthewellwell
Replay of the final
Replay of the third-place playoff
Tournament 2:
Number of participants: 25
Name of the winner: March Fires
Name of the runner up: Arii~
Name of the third: Evuelf
Replay of the final
Evuelf's opponent left before the third-place playoff, so he was awarded third by default.
Week 23 (ORAS):
Tournament 1:
Number of participants: 32
Name of the winner: RedMaxx
Name of the runner up: byronthewellwell
Name of the third: Remsistry10
Replay of the final
There was no third-place playoff.
Tournament 2:
Number of participants: 46
Name of the winner: Pohjis
Name of the runner up: Foggi
Name of the third: ShadowQuinn
Replay of the final
Replay of the third-place playoff
Week 24 (DPP):
Tournament 1:
Number of participants: 16
Name of the winner: March Fires
Name of the runner-up: Sweep
Name of the third: fck nu
Replay of the final
Replay of the third-place playoff
Tournament 2:
Number of participants: 16
Name of the winner: Sweep
Name of the runner-up: March Fires
Name of the third: Cranham
Replay of the final
Replay of the third-place playoff
Week 25 (ORAS):
Tournament 1:
Number of participants: 39
Name of the winner: Foggi
Name of the runner-up: The Complication
Name of the third: Sweep
Replay of the final
Sweep's opponent left, so there was no third-place playoff.
Tournament 2:
Number of participants: 65 (fuck you soviet)
Name of the winner: ShadowQuinn
Name of the runner-up: Dominatio
Name of the third: Krauersaut
Replay of the final
Replay of the third-place playoff
As for the overall standings, I decided to convert them into a spreadsheet. It's a cool way of tracking how people have done over time! (If I make a mistake, let me know on my profile and I'll fix it ASAP).
Weekend Tour Standings
How to read the standings
(1) means that they got that placing in the first weekend tour, and (2) means they got that placing in the second weekend tour.
Some weeks may lack certain placings. For instance, 3 (1) may be missing. In this instance, this is because the person who placed third in the first weekend tour decided to have another go in the second tour and placed better in that tournament (which overrides their first, inferior placing).
Good luck and, above all, have fun!
Last edited: