Celever
i am town
Welcome to the first Gen 9 Randdubs Open! We all know 2 mons are better than 1, so prove your multi-tasking skill in a single elimination best-of-3 series (best-of-5, quarterfinals onward) tournament!
This tournament is part of our ongoing Rands Slam III circuit. Stay tuned after this tour for news about the next one!
Prizes
The winner of the Gen 9 Random Doubles Battle Open will receive the Room Prize Winner rank in the Random Battles room for a month, be inducted into the Randbats Hall of Fame, and be awarded points for the Rands Slam III. The winner of the Slam Playoffs Round will get a Smogon banner for a full year, along with a month-long Room Prize Winner rank and joinphrase, and a custom avatar!
How does the tour work?
It’s simple:
1. Contact your opponent on their Smogon wall and decide on a time to battle.
2. Battle each other in the format “[Gen 9] Random Doubles Battle”.
3. The first player to 2 wins (3 wins for quarterfinals onwards) advances to the next round.
Please note:
1. All scheduling attempts MUST be done publicly on Smogon Walls. No other proof of communication will count for act calls regarding scheduling attempts.
2. You MUST post replays of your wins.
We strongly recommend familiarizing yourself with the Smogon Tournament Rules and General Guidelines, if you haven’t already. If you have further questions, don’t hesitate to contact the tour hosts (Celever, nemoauditur, or sharpclaw) on Smogon.
When spectating Rands Slam battles, do not ghost. Ask yourself, “Would my comment reveal information that hasn’t already been explicitly revealed in this battle?” Examples of ghosting include pointing out that an unexpectedly fast Pokemon must be holding a Choice Scarf, that a Zoroark’s disguised level proves it’s a Zoroark, etc.
Good luck and have fun to everyone taking part!
ROUND 1
Memoriazero vs Shadows4
JesskyKhemically vs Clouds
Banbadoro vs Drifting
Eeveon7 vs Indi01
Natnatchy vs TatsugirGUY
Ferenia vs PrinceOfAllTacos
Farfromani vs Vrynsand
Piapia vs Aqua Jet
GoldenCyber vs Xerzack987
Add1subtract1 vs Hugo
LoSconosciuto vs Majorjetlag
Zbop vs drowsy69
odr vs napimsiken
Zerotti vs Treeko13
Quasar1_op vs Daki
Grandmaster7890 vs Vonols
Wubben vs InvejaMata
Shing vs Uta The Clown
VDcarrit vs oh the guilt
MathhisGames vs Kaneki-san
breakfast enjoyer vs Irene-2002
AIRedzone vs Hugh Jarce
Trout In Space vs Mystery.
Elgino vs txitxas
S3raphiM vs Nikaaaaaa
Tarrembeau vs JJ09LIE
sarfaraz01 vs Jordy004
GirthQuake vs budbear31
Romandefence vs nemoauditur
Poke aura burst$-& vs soTsoT
MultiAmmiratore vs Bixee123
sir jelloton vs Sabran IX
Quiperstein vs Neteronin
MichaelderBeste2 vs Dummy
giove97 vs Fragments
Skyiew vs Don Bork
rollygang420 vs Fant'sy Beast
xqiht vs Bodi 69
articoo vs A-drago destroyer
LilCreamer vs flameingpigey2
Wigglytuff vs Ruinous
WhoxM vs TheBoyWithTheBugz
Poipole is so cute vs loafus_cranbrry
niminm vs Kesti Kun
Amaranth vs Juyop
satvik123 vs Saizan
Rowlet69420 vs Betathunder
sleid vs A Welcome Guest
Ev_Evan vs Joyboi
IAMSTUPIDITSTRUE vs Dragonillis
KAFFEEKAFFEEKAFFEE vs Lady Writer
WiiMote070 vs Kinetic1000
Dan002 vs chuggachuggachooo
BeautyDevon vs Alexander IV
Gappar vs Sevenn
Arvinraj K III C vs CHEESETHE
za vs Kizdop
Finabas vs allisucks
retnas11 vs Celever
rab03 vs Bellossom01
Morallelevalle vs CronusVGC
DkKoba vs Casual dot exe
PikaPlayer vs Ann
Xceloh vs Sol_Server
shadowmaster6789 vs iamnathan
ASH KATCH THEM vs RandomPopplio
LeCehlou vs Rival Andrew
AvatarBolin747 vs Emboar02
mj vs gorex
Smudge vs Tronus kaze2.0
jyusaan vs SOM/05
SereneKnight vs Wait2Seconds
Canned Furs vs Avalon_LaFae
Sylveesnom vs Prqk
Mr.Bossaru vs Porygon-Chuck
cicepece11 vs technobruh37
R1C3M4N vs Guts_Bear
Gyarikkuho vs Pixelites
eragon11145 vs BijouMode
davidelbello vs Clementine
Luchik vs Ethan Kironus
Michielleus vs SolaceAnt
Kindyy vs mael
ki809 vs SliferSkyD
Frozoid vs Lrogue
Loudwinner vs Infinite Misery
Despacito87 vs 6Roggenrolas
Wolfein vs HaunterBoy28
epic17x vs snorlax142857
cheesesir vs Mizfit
Henry_but_King vs Portrait or Ruin
Zygarde12 vs Haziebien
Arceus_Hunk vs Cilantro38
VGCsavant vs YBW
cam wavy vs SoapierMage5794
fufufred vs Haruno
VanitasEcho vs karrottensirup
freebird88 vs Ron
King Paradize vs Amstan
Manan999 vs Bigwubben
livid washed vs platinumCheesecake
paolode99 vs Iceberg77
myavatarkindacute vs Collin2008FM
Zoyotte vs Teamo505
crow crumbs vs Shinchan3279
Muralik29 vs Irpachuza
SuckyLucky vs Snekneek731
slyfoxybrazenboi vs Bu11seye
JustOut459 vs sundays
glowbrogang vs woopererererer
BandedCrizor vs Failbor
relevartemit vs Fromkas
SpaceSpeakers vs yokoisop
SyanW vs BlazeOfVictory
ariesbk vs Mizuhime
NotSaf vs Chains of Markov
johnkharkiv vs bigguac
Daven_dillon vs Ubo
Pave Low vs mrextrazy
nap00 vs drifttrick
35Q71N vs Xiri
Ghoulish Champ vs lrodher
not a racist vs hammy3581
Sparzza vs Licenciado Pan
goglnwd vs Jyamos Slush
Tiffany Stratton vs Mr Crcr
JabsGr vs Cureja
Trefleuh vs Medeia
Due to the number of signups, this tournament has randomly determined subs for Round 1. Existing subs are below, and you can still sign up as a sub:
- patos
- Winnie1906
- teresbahji
- HoopsspooH
- FormulaForDeath
- bage1
- TeamCharm
- mochiman
- Yes or no my dude
- ajhockeystar
The deadline for Round 1 is Sunday 20th August at 11:59PM GMT-4
Last edited: