the long-not-anticipated pdc predictions return this week oml bop hele it is
Team Raiders (0) vs Alpha Ruiners (0)
SM OU:
KratosMana vs ABR - anti has been on fire this season due to his unparalleled creativity and ability to string together amazingly innovative cores of ground + grass + toxapex every week. honestly, i'm on the edge of my seat to see what grass type he brings this week and what 4th move his toxapex will have. on the other hand, we have abr who gave up on spl week 6. go figure.
SM OU:
reyscarface vs Enki - somehow, even with a builder like abr on the team, enki manages to bring the most boring team possible in the sink-or-swim week (8) for the ruiners. meanwhile, reyscarface has been having a sexy spl with a swift 8-0 record courtesy of the red cross foundation. i'd vote for the underdog here, but i'm pretty sure rey can wield a toxapex better than enki can.
SM OU: Nedor
vs Rodriblutar - i haven't actually seen nedor post "LETS FUCKING GET IT RAIDERS" this week so i'm not sure if he wants to win or not.
SM Ubers: BKC vs
Pohjis - pohjis stayed awake until 4:30 am just to get pp stalled after his team already lost out of the entire tournament. if that isn't dedication then i don't know what is. meanwhile, self-proclaimed "ny meme extraoidanaire"
B
K
C
boutta get STOMPED out by these
's B
deadass
SM LC:
mad0ka vs Hogg - one watches anime and likes eva (for the mechas w/e) and the other watches his son and likes his family. the choice is clear
ORAS OU: TDK vs
Sugarhigh - if there is anybody who can stop the dragon knight, it is his ou room equal sugarhigh. while tdk forgot his roots and climbed up the smogon circlejerk ladder over the past couple of years, sugarhigh stayed true to his roots. "never forget where u came from"
BW OU: Jayde vs
Golden Sun - i'm not rooting for golden sun because i think he is going to win, but because if jayde loses week 9 to a guy who hasn't played bw ou since 2011 then surely the slow erosion of the raiders ego will soon begin and jayde's trolling will go from passive aggressive to regular hot indian aggression.
ADV OU: UD vs
Blunder - maybe if you change back to that cop avatar you can finally beat a minority.
GSC OU: Jimmy Turtwig vs
idiotfrommars - jimmy turtwig confuses bw ou for gsc ou and brings ttar skarmory each missing a move.
Ever Grande BIGS (0) vs Firebot Falcons (0)
SM OU: Obliviate vs
xray - heres a hint: the bigs cannot and will never be able to beat anything with over 110 in any defense stat. obliviate continues to bring teams without a mon above 110 base speed.
SM OU: Posho vs
Leftiez - posho continues to stunt and decides to shadow bone the wrong ground type, or, posho decides to hydro pump a tangrowth twice with specsninja because "he was definitely gonna switch."
SM OU:
Finchinator vs ben gay - even though this seems like a highlight match, i really can't see it as one in reality. finch will bring another stupid iteration of lando-pex-tang-phero, and ben gay will bring another stupid ladder team while soulgazer bitches about finch lucking in the lobby. essentially, this match is being played out for the third time this spl now. the reason i give finch the edge is because the amount of tryharding finch will put into this game is absolutely ridiculous.
SM LC:
ZoroDark vs zf - zorodark asked me to do lc predicts, so here i am! i don't know anything about zf and zorodark except that i thought you two were the same person for about two spls. at the end of the day, zorodark should win because i'm pretty sure zf lucked levi and i hope he burns for that. or something. go zoro!
ORAS OU:
Genesis7 vs Get This Money - plot twist: half of cpg ghosts gtm, and half ghosts gensis
BW OU:
Ciele vs Shoka - well, it always is kinda nice to see the moltres team in spl again.
DPP OU: Mael vs
Sauga - how does it feel to be the person who continues colchoneros
win streak in spl?
ADV OU: dekzeh vs
Triangles - dekzeh opens the stours lobby. he reads a play, which he was already going to make. dekzeh starts sweating as his finger edges his mouse closer. he clicks the move. dekzeh, however, by his logic, has just got ghosted. dekzeh cannot move. he is paralyzed with the thought that he, the moral arbiter of smogon, has been himself influenced by an outside line of thought. dekzeh dies at his keyboard forcing blingas to play adv for the rest of spl (if bigs win)
Indie Scooters (0) vs Wifi Wolfpack (0)
SM OU:
Welli0u vs aim - should have retained me you fuckers
SM OU: TheThorn vs
Gingy - thethorn brings stall. gingy brings some super hot rotom-w balance.
SM OU: Tricking vs
FlamingVictini - fv has a tendancy of playing either really well, or really bad. hopefully he can rekindle his god-mode of staying in vs lando-t with jirachi 10 times in a row and pull out a win for the pack this week.
SM Ubers: Gunner Rohan vs The Trap God - ubers community continues to be mad at how they are treated in a competitive environment while matchups like this exist.
SM LC: Star vs
Sken - i hope you lose so fucking hard for wishing me to be lucked out of open you :baljeet: bitch 3-6 for 10k hoe
ORAS OU:
Axel10 vs Chill Shadow - the only time i will side with the police-authoritarian establishment is when i support the SHERIFF.
BW OU:
Jirachee vs LuckOverSkill - jirachee should return to the holy tenants of garchomp, ttar, ferro, and jellicent before it is too late. interesting match b/c jirachee was supposed to have a great spl and luck was supposed to just have an bad one, surely a match i want to see.
DPP OU: Philip7086 vs
Bad Ass - picking thomas for this one. i know, i know phil is a spl favorite....but i believe in badass and truly want to see him come out on top. there doesn't need to be any additional joke here because this prediction is enough in itself.
ADV OU:
Ojama vs Astamatitos - i fully believe in the power and abilities of a do-or-die ojama.
Circus Maximus Tigers (0) vs Cryonicles (0)
SM OU: p2 vs
Poek - p2 has been able to meme through essentially every week with some weird / interesting strategy which seems heavily inclined to c-team. poek meanwhile has had a prosperous spl after being moved to sm, and i believe he will continue to do well in this tier.
SM OU: Steve Angello
vs Zamrock - this is a another match i would like to see. steve angello is a god damned engima. somehow, even with completely terrible (or 9th dimension???) teams every single week, he manages to win the majority of his matches. deemed by sage blunder and sage omfuga as an enigma, steve is surely going to put on an amazing show with a new version of toxapex screens hyper offense this week. zamrock has reached a higher level of meme status than ever before, and might have to bring out starbucksrock to beat down steve in his pex-prime.
SM OU: Eternal Spirit vs
psychicmewtwo - psychicmewtwo will just go on another racist tirade during the battle and pressure eternal spirit to forfeit.
SM LC: OP vs
Ice Tea - no idea who op is.
BW OU: Tokyo Tom vs
SoulWind - bring sun if you want to beat soulwind ryan jesus christ don't let this opportunity slip away!!!
DPP OU:
Tamahome vs Colchonero - well going 2-0 after going 0-15 must have felt good i guess
ADV OU: JabbaTheGriffin vs
New Breed - i believe in my good old friend kevin from the golden days of east and vod
GSC OU: McMeghan vs Fakes - 11:59 pm, sunday. mcm and his team are watching the clock as fakes fails to appear. the score is tied. teal6 is sweating.
suddenly, from the depths of pokemon showdown, fakes logs on.
McM: Fakes, the scheduled time was 6 hours ago.
Fakes: i activity'd u mcm gg
*logs off*